Can I File Another Bankruptcy, to Save My Home, if I Received a Bankruptcy Discharge Less Than 8 Years Ago?

LegalQuestion

Yes, the general rule is that you may not receive a Chapter 7 total discharge, of all debts, more than once every eight (8) years.  However, if you would like to file another bankruptcy, to save your home, you would need to file a Chapter 13 bankruptcy case, to repay your mortgage arrears and any other debt you accumulated since your last filing.  Hopefully though, that’s not that much!



Categories: Bankruptcy, Chapter 13, Chapter 7

%d bloggers like this: